Javascript Menu by Deluxe-Menu.com

We generally have Divine Liturgy at 9.00am on the first, third and fifth Sundays of each month, with All-night vigil at 6.00pm the preceding Saturday evening.  For other services, please see our current Schedule of Services, below.  On the weekends and feast-days on which we do not have services, our rector serves at Saint Nicholas Russian Orthodox Church, Wallsend.  On the last Thursday of each month (other than during Great Lent) we have a moleben and akathist to our heavenly protector, Great-Martyr Panteleimon.  In odd-numbered months the moleben and akathist are wholly in Church Slavonic, and in even-numbered months the moleben and akathist are wholly in English.

Download an English-language copy of the Spring (September, October and November) 2018 Schedule of Services in PDF format here.  A Russian-language copy of the Spring 2018 Schedule of Services can be downloaded here.

Saturday 1st September

5.15 pm: Panikhida for Hieromonk Seraphim (Rose) (+2 September 1982)

6.00 pm: All-night vigil

 

Sunday 2nd September

Afterfeast of the Dormition

9.00 am: Divine Liturgy

 

Saturday 15th September

5.15 pm: General panikhida for Orthodox soldiers fallen in battle

6.00 pm: All-night vigil

 

Sunday 16th September

Saints Peter and Fevronia of Murom

9.00 am: Divine Liturgy

 

Thursday 20th September

6.00 pm: All-night vigil

 

Friday 21st September

NATIVITY OF THE MOTHER OF GOD

9.00 am: Divine Liturgy

 

Wednesday 26th September

6.00 pm: All-night vigil with the bringing out of the Holy Cross

 

Thursday 27th September

EXALTATION OF THE CROSS

9.00 am: Divine Liturgy

7.00 pm: Akathist to Great-Martyr Panteleimon in Slavonic

 

Saturday 29th September

6.00 pm: All-night vigil

 

Sunday 30th September

Martyrs Vera, Nadezhda and Lyubov and their mother Sophia

9.00 am: Divine Liturgy

 

Saturday 6th October

6.00 pm: All-night vigil

 

Sunday 7th October

9.00 am: Divine Liturgy

 

Saturday 20th October

6.00 pm: All-night vigil

 

Sunday 21st October

Holy Fathers of the Seventh Ecumenical Council

9.00 am: Divine Liturgy

 

Thursday 25th October

7.00 pm: Akathist to Great-Martyr Panteleimon in English

 

Saturday 3rd November

Saint Demetrius Saturday

Commemoration of the Departed

5.00 pm: General panikhida

6.00 pm: All-night vigil

 

Sunday 4th November

Kazan Icon of the Mother of God

9.00 am: Divine Liturgy

 

Saturday 17th November

6.00 pm: All-night Vigil

 

Sunday 18th November

9.00 am: Divine Liturgy

 

Wednesday 28th November

Beginning of the Nativity Fast

 

Thursday 29th November

7.00 pm: Akathist to Great-Martyr Panteleimon in Slavonic

Share This:


 
Powered by Orthodox Web Solutions Home | Back | Print | Top