Javascript Menu by Deluxe-Menu.com

As of September 2019 we generally have Divine Liturgy at 9.00am on the first and third Sundays of each month, with All-night vigil at 6.00pm the preceding Saturday evening.  For other services, please see our current Schedule of Services, below.  On the second of fourth Sundays of each month our rector serves at Saint Nicholas Russian Orthodox Church, Wallsend and on the fifth Sunday, when such occurs, he visits and serves on the Mid-North Coast of New South Wales.

Download an English-language copy of the Autumn (March, April and May) 2020 Schedule of Services in digital format here.  A Russian-language copy of the Autumn 2020 Schedule of Services can be downloaded here.

Saturday 29th February

6.00 pm: All-night vigil

 

Sunday 1st March

Cheesefare: Sunday of Forgiveness

9.00 am: Divine Liturgy with vespers and the rite of asking forgiveness

 

Monday 2nd March

Clean Monday

Beginning of Great Lent

7.00 pm: Great Compline with Canon of Saint Andrew of Crete

 

Tuesday 3rd March

Clean Tuesday

7.00 pm: Great Compline with Canon of Saint Andrew of Crete

 

Wednesday 4th March

Clean Wednesday

7.00 pm: Great Compline with Canon of Saint Andrew of Crete

 

Thursday 5th March

Clean Thursday

7.00 pm: Great Compline with Canon of Saint Andrew of Crete

 

Sunday 8th March

1st Sunday in Great Lent

6.00 pm: 1st Passia: Vespers with the reading of the Gospel of Matthew, Ch. 26- 27

 

Wednesday 11th March

7.00 pm: Great Compline

 

Saturday 14th March

Commemoration of the Departed

5.00 pm: General panikhida

6.00 pm: Matins

 

Sunday 15th March

2nd Sunday in Great Lent: Saint Gregory Palamas

9.00 am: Divine Liturgy

6.00 pm: 2nd Passia: Vespers with the reading of the Gospel of Mark, Ch. 14-15

 

Wednesday 18th March

7.00 pm: Great Compline

 

Sunday 22nd March

3rd Sunday in Great Lent

6.00 pm: 3rd Passia: Vespers with the reading of the Gospel of Luke, Ch. 22-23

 

Wednesday 25th March

7.00 pm: Great Compline

 

Saturday 4th April

6.00 pm: Matins with the reading of the Life of St Mary of Egypt

 

Sunday 5th April

5th Sunday in Great Lent: Saint Mary of Egypt

9.00 am: Divine Liturgy

5.00 pm: Service of Anointing with Oil

 

Monday 6th April

6.00 pm: All-night vigil

 

Tuesday 7th April

THE ANNUNCIATION OF THE MOTHER OF GOD

8.00 am: Hours, typika, Vespers with Divine Liturgy

 

Wednesday 8th April

7.00 pm: Great Compline

 

Friday 10th April

7.00 pm: Matins

 

Saturday 11th April

Lazarus Saturday

9.00 am: Divine Liturgy

 

Sunday 12th April

Palm Sunday

6.00 pm: Matins

 

Monday 13th April

Great Monday

7.00 pm: Matins

 

Tuesday 14th April

Great Tuesday

7.00 pm: Matins

 

Wednesday 15th April

Great Wednesday

7.00 pm: Matins

 

Thursday 16th April

Great Thursday

8.00 am: Divine Liturgy

 

Friday 17th April

Great Friday

3.00 pm: Vespers with the bringing out of the Shroud of Christ

 

Saturday 18th April

Great Saturday

10.30 pm: Reading of the Acts of the Holy Apostles

11.20 pm: Midnight Office

 

Sunday 19th April

THE RESURRECTION OF CHRIST

12.00 am: Paschal Matins and Divine Liturgy

Festive meal afterwards in the church hall

11.00 am: Paschal Vespers

 

Friday 24th April

7.00 pm: Paschal Matins

 

Saturday 25th April

Bright Saturday

9.00 am: Divine Liturgy with the cutting of the artos

 

Saturday 2nd May

6.00 pm: All-night vigil

 

Sunday 3rd May

Sunday of the Holy Myrrhbearers, Saint Joseph of Arimathea, and Saint Nicodemus

9.00 am: Divine Liturgy

 

Saturday 16th May

6.00 pm: All-night vigil

 

Sunday 17th May

Sunday of the Samaritan Woman

9.00 am: Divine Liturgy

 

Wednesday 27th May

6.00 pm: All-night vigil

 

Thursday 28th May

THE ASCENSION OF THE LORD

8.00 am: Divine Liturgy

Share This:


 
Powered by Orthodox Web Solutions Home | Back | Print | Top