Javascript Menu by Deluxe-Menu.com


Subscribe to our mailing list

* indicates required
Email Format

View previous campaigns.


NEWS ARCHIVE

 

2013

2014

2015

2016

 

Site Updates


|
Services at Saint Panteleimon Russian Orthodox Church

We generally have Divine Liturgy at 9.00am on the first, third and fifth Sundays of each month, with Matins at 6.00pm the preceding Saturday evening.  For other services, please see our current Schedule of Services, below.  On the Sundays and feast-days on which we do not have services, our rector serves at Saint Nicholas Russian Orthodox Church, Wallsend.  On the second and fourth Wednesdays of each month (other than during Great Lent) we have a moleben and akathist to our heavenly protector, Great-Martyr Panteleimon.  On the second Wednesday of the month the service is wholly in Church Slavonic, and on the fourth Sunday of the month the service is wholly in English.

Current Schedule of Services in PDF format

Download an English-language copy of the Winter 2016 Schedule of Services in PDF format here.  A Russian-language copy of the Winter 2016 Schedule of Services can be downloaded here.

Winter 2016 Schedule of Services

Saturday 4th June

6.00 pm: Matins

 

Sunday 5th June

Sunday of the Blind Man

9.00 am: Divine Liturgy

 

Tuesday 7th June

7.00 pm: Paschal Matins

 

Wednesday 8th June

Leavetaking of Pascha

 

Saturday 18th June

6.00 pm: All-night vigil

 

Sunday 19th June

PENTECOST: Trinity Sunday

9.00 am: Divine Liturgy with vespers and the kneeling prayers

 

Wednesday 22nd June

7.00 pm: Akathist to Great-Martyr Panteleimon in English

 

Monday 27th June

Beginning of the Apostles’ Fast

 

Saturday 2nd July

6.00 pm: Matins

 

Sunday 3rd July

All Saints of Russia

9.00 am: Divine Liturgy

 

Tuesday 12th July

Holy Pre—Ďminent Apostles Peter and Paul

Services at Strathfield

 

Wednesday 13th July

7.00 pm: Akathist to Great-Martyr Panteleimon in Slavonic

 

Saturday 16th July

6.00 pm: Matins

 

Sunday 17th July

Holy Royal Martyrs of Russia

9.00 am: Divine Liturgy

 

Wednesday 27th July

7.00 pm: Akathist to Great-Martyr Panteleimon in English - *** Service cancelled ***

 

Saturday 30th July

6.00 pm: Matins

 

Sunday 31st July

Holy Fathers of the first six Ecumenical Councils

9.00 am: Divine Liturgy

 

Friday 5th August

6.00 pm: All-night vigil

 

Saturday 6th August

Holy Great Martyr Panteleimon

Parish feast-day – transferred from 9 August

8.15 am: Lesser blessing of water

9.00 am: Divine Liturgy

6.00 pm: Vespers

 

Sunday 7th August

9.00 am: Divine Liturgy

 

Wednesday 10th August

7.00 pm: Akathist to Great-Martyr Panteleimon in Slavonic

 

Sunday 14th August

Beginning of the Dormition Fast

 

Thursday 18th August

6.00 pm: All-night vigil

 

Friday 19th August

TRANSFIGURATION OF THE LORD

9.00 am: Divine Liturgy with blessing of grapes, other fruits, and honey

 

Saturday 20th August

5.00 pm: –°onfession for children

6.00 pm: Matins

 

Sunday 21st August

9.00 am: Divine Liturgy

 

Wednesday 24th August

7.00 pm: Akathist to Great-Martyr Panteleimon in English

Schedule of Services Archive
Share This:


 
Powered by Orthodox Web Solutions Home | Back | Print | Top