Javascript Menu by Deluxe-Menu.com


Subscribe to our mailing list

* indicates required
Email Format

View previous campaigns.


NEWS ARCHIVE

 

2013

2014

2015

2016

 

Site Updates


|
Services at Saint Panteleimon Russian Orthodox Church

We generally have Divine Liturgy at 9.00am on the first, third and fifth Sundays of each month, with Matins at 6.00pm the preceding Saturday evening.  For other services, please see our current Schedule of Services, below.  On the Sundays and feast-days on which we do not have services, our rector serves at Saint Nicholas Russian Orthodox Church, Wallsend.  On the second and fourth Wednesdays of each month (other than during Great Lent) we have a moleben and akathist to our heavenly protector, Great-Martyr Panteleimon.  On the second Wednesday of the month the service is wholly in Church Slavonic, and on the fourth Sunday of the month the service is wholly in English.

Current Schedule of Services in PDF format

Download an English-language copy of the Autumn 2016 Schedule of Services in PDF format here.  A Russian-language copy of the Autumn 2016 Schedule of Services can be downloaded here.

Autumn 2016 Schedule of Services

Saturday 5th March

6.00 pm: Matins

 

Sunday 6th March

Meatfare: Sunday of the Last Judgement

9.00 am: Divine Liturgy

 

Sunday 13th March

Cheesefare: Sunday of Forgiveness

5.00 pm: Vespers with the rite of asking forgiveness

 

Beginning of Great Lent

 

Monday 14th March

Clean Monday

8.00 am: Matins, Hours, Vespers and Typika

7.00 pm: Great Compline with Canon of Saint Andrew of Crete

 

Tuesday 15th March

Clean Tuesday

7.00 pm: Great Compline with Canon of Saint Andrew of Crete

 

Wednesday 16th March

Clean Wednesday

7.00 pm: Great Compline with Canon of Saint Andrew of Crete

 

Thursday 17th March

Clean Thursday

7.00 pm: Great Compline with Canon of Saint Andrew of Crete

 

Saturday 19th March

5.00 pm: –°onfession for children

6.00 pm: Matins

 

Sunday 20th March

1st Sunday in Great Lent: Sunday of Orthodoxy

9.00 am: Divine Liturgy followed by the “Service of supplication for those in error”

6.00 pm: Vespers with 1st Passia (St. Matthew, Ch. 26, 27)

 

Wednesday 23rd March

7.00 pm: Great Compline

 

Sunday 27th March

6.00 pm: Vespers with 2nd Passia (St Mark, Ch. 14,15)

 

Wednesday 30th March

7.00 pm: Great Compline

 

Saturday 2nd April

Commemoration of the Departed

5.00 pm: General panikhida

6.00 pm: Matins with the bringing out of the Holy Cross

 

Sunday 3rd April

3rd Sunday in Great Lent: Veneration of the Holy Cross

9.00 am: Divine Liturgy

6.00 pm: Vespers with 3rd Passia (St. Luke, Ch. 22,23)

 

Sunday 10th April

4th Sunday in Great Lent: Saint John of the Ladder

6.00 pm: Vespers with 4th Passia (St John, Ch. 18,19)

 

Wednesday 13th April

6.00 pm: Matins with the Great Canon of Saint Andrew of Crete and the reading of the Life of St Mary of Egypt

 

Saturday 16th April

6.00 pm: Matins

 

Sunday 17th April

5th Sunday in Great Lent: Saint Mary of Egypt

9.00 am: Divine Liturgy

6.00 pm: Service of Anointing with Oil

 

Wednesday 20th April

7.00 pm: Great Compline

 

Friday 22nd April

7.00 pm: Matins

 

Saturday 23rd April

Lazarus Saturday

9.00 am: Divine Liturgy

 

Sunday 24th April

Palm Sunday

6.00 pm: Matins

 

Monday 25th April

Great Monday

7.00 pm: Matins

 

Tuesday 26th April

Great Tuesday

7.00 pm: Matins

 

Wednesday 27th April

Great Wednesday

7.00 pm: Matins

 

Thursday 28th April

Great Thursday

9.00 am: Divine Liturgy

 

Friday 29th April

Great Friday

3.00 pm: Vespers with the bringing out of the Shroud of Christ

 

Saturday 30th April

Great Saturday

9.00 pm: Reading of the Acts of the Holy Apostles

11.20 pm: Midnight Office

 

Sunday 1st May

THE RESURRECTION OF CHRIST

12.00 am: Paschal Matins and Divine Liturgy

Festive meal afterwards in the church hall

11.00 am: Paschal Vespers

 

Friday 6th May

7.00 pm: Paschal Matins

 

Saturday 7th May

Bright Saturday

9.00 am: Divine Liturgy with the cutting of the artos

 

Wednesday 11th May

7.00 pm: Akathist to Great-Martyr Panteleimon in Slavonic

 

Saturday 14th May

6.00 pm: Matins

 

Sunday 15th May

Sunday of the Holy Myrrhbearers

9.00 am: Divine Liturgy

 

Tuesday 24th May

7.00 pm: Matins with the lesser blessing of water

 

Wednesday 25th May

Mid-Pentecost

7.00 pm: Akathist to Great-Martyr Panteleimon in English

 

Saturday 28th May

6.00 pm: Matins

 

Sunday 29th May

Sunday of the Samaritan Woman

9.00 am: Divine Liturgy

Schedule of Services Archive
Share This:


 
Powered by Orthodox Web Solutions Home | Back | Print | Top