Javascript Menu by Deluxe-Menu.com


Subscribe to our mailing list

* indicates required
Email Format

View previous campaigns.


NEWS ARCHIVE

 

2013

2014

2015

2016

2017

 

Site Updates


|
Welcome to our parish!

Saint Panteleimon's is an Orthodox Christian parish of Russian tradition serving the New South Wales Central Coast and the northern suburbs of Sydney.  We are a parish of the Australian and New Zealand Diocese of the Russian Orthodox Church outside Russia, a self-governing part of the Russian Orthodox Church.  Established in 2000, our parish is one of the newest in our Diocese.  Download an English-language copy of our current Schedule of Services (Autumn 2017) in PDF format here.  A Russian-language copy of the current Schedule of Services can be downloaded here.

Saint Panteleimon Russian Orthodox Church
4/7 Comserv Close; WEST GOSFORD, NSW 2256 Australia
Detailed Map

Forthcoming services and activities
Our next services: 29-30 April, the Sunday of the Holy Myrrhbearers

Our next services will be All-night Vigil at 6.00pm on Saturday 29 April and Divine Liturgy at 9.00am on Sunday 30 April, the Third Sunday of Pascha and the Sunday of the Holy Myrrh-bearers.  On this day the Orthodox Church commemorates those who brought funeral spices and ointments to the tomb for Christ's burial: Mary Magdalene, Mary the Theotokos, Joanna, Salome, Mary the wife of Cleopas, Susanna, Mary and Martha of Bethany, Joseph of Arimathea and Nicodemus.


Our next services: 6-7 May, the Fourth Sunday of Pascha and the Sunday of the Paralytic

Our next weekend services will be All-night vigil at 6.00pm on Saturday 6 May and Divine Liturgy at 9.00am on Sunday 7 May, the Fourth Sunday of Pascha and the Sunday of the Paralytic (John 5:1-15).  As Friday 5 May will be the anniversary of the repose of the ever-memorable Archbishop Theodore (Rafalsky)(+1955), the first Ruling Bishop of our Diocese, a memorial litia will be served following Divine Liturgy on Sunday.


A moleben and akathist to the Great-Martyr and Healer Panteleimon

At 7.00pm on Thursday 25 May, the Great Feast of the Ascension of the Lord, we will have a moleben and akathist to Saint Panteleimon.  This service will be entirely in Church Slavonic.  At these services all of our parishioners, benefactors and friends are commemorated by name.  Others wishing to be commemorated at this service – or who wish to put forward names for commemoration – are welcome to contact us.  Our next English-language moleben and akathist will be at 7.00pm on Thursday 29 June.


Parish Life
Holy Week and Pascha in Gosford - 22/04/2017

This year, our parish had a number of traditional services for Holy Week and Pascha.  Matins with the singing of "Behold, the Bridegroom comes" ("Се, Жених грядет" - on the first three evenings) and the exapostilarion “Thy Bridal chamber” ("Чертог твой") was served in the evening on Sunday 9 April, Monday 10 April, Tuesday 11 April, and Wednesday 12 April.  Divine Liturgy was served in the morning on Great and Holy Thursday, 13 April.  On Great and Holy Friday, 14 April, Vespers with the bringing out of the Shroud of Christ was served in the afternoon.  On Saturday 15 April Midnight Office was served late in the evening, with Paschal Matins and Divine Liturgy following in the early hours of 16 April, the Sunday of Pascha.   The Paschal Hours and Vespers were served later that morning.  Easter eggs and cakes were blessed following Matins and again following Vespers.  In the evening on Friday 21 April Paschal Matins was served, and in the morning on Saturday 22 April, Divine Liturgy was served.  Following Divine Liturgy on Bright Saturday the artos was cut and distributed and Metropolitan Hilarion’s Paschal Epistle was read aloud in Russian and in English.


Services on 7-8 April, Lazarus Saturday - 08/04/2017

On Friday 7 April and Saturday 8 April, the Sixth Saturday of Great Lent, we had services commemorating the Resurrection of Lazarus.   At Divine Liturgy the Prayer for Ukraine was read, and in anticipation of Palm Sunday bunches of pussy-willows were blessed following the Prayer before the Amvon.  After the dismissal a memorial litia was served for the newly-reposed Archdeacon Eugene Burbelo, with the parish rector speaking briefly about Father Eugene’s long and distinguished service to the Russian Orthodox Church outside Russia.  As we had no services scheduled for Palm Sunday, the customary Palm Sunday collection for the Russian Ecclesiastical Mission in Jerusalem was then taken up, raising $300.00.


Services on 6-7 April, the Great Feast of the Annunciation - 07/04/2017

On Thursday 6 April and Friday 7 April, the final day of the Holy Forty Days of Great Lent, we had services for the Great Feast of the Annunciation.  All-night vigil - Great Compline with the blessing of five loaves, wheat, wine and oil, together with Matins and the First Hour - was served on Thursday evening.  On Friday morning we had the Third, Sixth and Ninth Hours and Typica, followed by Vespers with the Divine Liturgy of Saint John Chrysostom.  Only a small number of worshippers were present as it was the final weekday before the Autumn school holidays, but almost everyone received Holy Communion.  After a festive lunch many helped clean and decorate our small church for the services that evening and on the following morning.


Services on 1-2 April, the Fifth Sunday in Great Lent - 02/04/2017

On Saturday 1 April and Sunday 2 April we had services for the Fifth Sunday in Great Lent, the Sunday of Saint Mary of Egypt.  At Divine Liturgy on Sunday a great many of the faithful received Holy Communion, amongst whom was the newly-baptised Grace Kobeleff.  Following the Prayer before the Amvon the parish rector blessed a new censer, a gift to our parish from Rimma Nagikh and her family.  The new censer will be used for the first time at the Paschal services.


Services on 18-19 March, the Third Sunday in Great Lent - 19/03/2017

On Saturday 18 March and Sunday 19 March we had services for the Third Sunday in Great Lent, the Sunday of the Veneration of the Holy Cross.  As Saturday 18 March was a day of commemoration of the departed there was a general pannikhida prior to the service on Saturday evening.  This year being the centenary of the Russian Revolution, prayers were  especially offered at this memorial service for "the repose of the departed servants of God who innocently died, endured suffering and torture, were exiled and imprisoned and tasted bitter death" during the harsh years of Soviet persecution.  Also commemorated was the ever-memorable Metropolitan Laurus (Skurla)(+2008), it having been the anniversary of his repose on Thursday 16 March.  At Divine Liturgy on Sunday many of the faithful, amongst whom were friends of the parish from Sydney, received Holy Communion.  Following the service a memorial litia was served for Metropolitan Laurus and for our parishioner Tatiana Krikunov, it being the fortieth day of her repose.


A baptism - Grace Annie Kobeleff - 18/03/2017

On Saturday 18 March the parish rector baptised Grace Annie Kobeleff, the infant daughter of Daniel and Megan Kobeleff and a younger sister to Mila.  Grace, who was baptised in honour of the Righteous Anna, mother of the Mother of God, had as her sponsors at Holy Baptism Stephen and Alicia Owen and Alexander and Nadine Lucas.  We offer warm congratulations to Grace's parents and godparents, and wish the newly-baptised handmaiden of God many years!


A baptism - Varvara Rezk - 05/03/2017

On Sunday 5 March the parish rector baptised Varvara Rezk, the infant daughter of Roufail and Olesya Rezk and a baby brother to Mina, Sylvia, Ricky, Arseny, Seraphim and Stephan.  Varvara, who was baptised in honour of the Great-Martyr Barbara, had as her sponsors at Holy Baptism Oxana Novosyolova and Nina Rezk.  We offer warm congratulations to Varvara's parents and godparents, and wish the newly-baptised handmaiden of God many years!


Services on 4-5 March, the First Sunday in Great Lent - 05/03/2017

On Saturday 4 March and Sunday 5 March we had services for the First Sunday in Great Lent, the Sunday of the Triumph of Orthodoxy.  Joining the parish clergy for Divine Liturgy on Sunday was Protodeacon German Polorotov of the Saint Xenia Church of the Saints Kyrill and Methodius Mission in Tweed Heads, NSW, a respected clergyman of our Diocese who has served faithfully as a deacon for over 25 years.  As is the custom  in parishes of the Russian Orthodox Church outside Russia on the Sunday of the Triump of Orthodoxy,  a moleben “For the Conversion of those in Error” was served following the Prayer before the Amvon.  A collection for the Holy Trinity Seminary was then taken up.  In the evening, Vespers with the Passia was served.


Useful information about when weddings can be celebrated, together with a list of available dates in 2017 and 2018 - 04/03/2017

In conjunction with Saint Nicholas Russian Orthodox Church, Wallsend, our parish has developed and published an explanation of the reasons why weddings cannot be celebrated on certain days and dates and during certain seasons. It incorporates a list of Sundays and Fridays on which weddings can be celebrated that has now been updated to include Sundays and Fridays in 2018.  This information, which can be accessed either here or via our ‘Needs’ page under ‘Weddings’, has been prepared to help our parishioners and friends when planning weddings in parishes of the Australian-New Zealand Diocese of the Russian Orthodox Church. Should anyone have any questions about this information, please contact us.


Services on Forgiveness Sunday and during the First Week of Great Lent - 03/03/2017

On the evening of Sunday 26 February, Forgiveness Sunday, we had Vespers with the customary rite of asking forgiveness.  There having been no morning service, a small number of people came to pray, venerate the holy icons with prostrations and to ask forgiveness of one another.  On the following morning, Clean Monday, the solemn Great Lenten services commenced at 8.00am.  Matins was followed by the First, Third, Sixth and Ninth Hours, Typika, and Vespers, the services finishing only after 1.00pm.  On the first four evenings of the week Great Compline was served with the reading of the Great Canon of Saint Andrew of Crete.  The Odes of the Great Canon were read by the parish rector alternately in Slavonic and English.  At all of the weekday services the laity present assisted with the reading and singing.


Church & Community Life
A fundraising dinner to benefit the Presentation Convent and the Holy Transfiguration Monastery - 01/02/2017

On the evening of Sunday 28 May 2017 a fundraising dinner will be held at the Fontana Amarosa Reception Centre, next to the Greek Orthodox Church of Saints Raphael, Nicholas and Irene in Liverpool, NSW, to assist the Presentation Sisterhood in Bungarby, NSW and the Holy Transfiguration Monastery in Bombala, NSW, monastic communities of the Russian Orthodox Church outside Russia.  During the evening there will be a performance by the Melisma Ensemble, a slideshow presentation by Abbot Sergei of the Holy Transfiguration Monastery on ‘Hagia Sophia: The Mother of Churches’, and a performance from the Russian Orthodox Choir.  Child-minding will be available.  Tickets are $50.00 for adults and $15.00 for children aged 15 and younger.  Seating will be at round tables of 12.  More information, including information about a fundraising raffle, is available at https://cabrapokrov.org/fundraising-for-monasteries.


Russian and other Orthodox Kids' Camp, 10-16 December 2017 - 16/04/2017

A group of young families working under the auspices of the Intercession of the Holy Virgin parish in Cabramatta, NSW, is again organising a camp for Russian and other Orthodox children and young people aged 8-17 to be held in Toukley, NSW - here on the Central Coast - from 10 December - 16 December 2017.  The cost will be $399.00 per person.  For those interested, more information is available here.


Share This:


 
Powered by Orthodox Web Solutions Home | Back | Print | Top